Prosecution Defence DNA Testing International

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Key Forensic Services Ltd (KFS) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

KFS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

KFS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should review this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th June 2019.

Data collection principals

Many types of organisations and people provide information to KFS, from our employees to various business entities to members of the public seeking a private service via this website. Depending on who you are, the reason you are engaging with KFS and the service you may be seeking, we will ask for various information. In all circumstances, you can be confident that KFS is only processing data to meet our operational needs, that the data gathered is relevant to the activity for which it is being requested and KFS is committed to meeting its legal obligations as specified by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR obligations effective from May 2018. In no circumstances will KFS share this data without your permission, unless there is a lawful obligation to do so.

The principals of our data protection policy are as follows:

  • To meet legal obligations on the appropriate collection, management and protection of personal data
  • To ensure the data is used fairly and lawfully
  • Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements and ensuring that data is not further processed in any manner incompatible with this purpose
  • Taking steps to ensure that personal & customer data is up to date and accurate. KFS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay
  • Establishing appropriate retention periods for personal and customer data
  • Ensuring that individual’s rights can be appropriately exercised
  • Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data against unauthorised processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage
  • Ensuring that all KFS staff are made aware of good practise in data protection. Individuals whose roles require regular access to personal data, or who are responsible for implementing this policy, or responding to subject access requests under this policy will be offered additional training as necessary to help them understand their duties and how to comply with these
  • Ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • Ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation

What we do with the information we gather

The information gathered will be relevant to the purpose for which it is collected, For instance, employee data will be required to maintain relevant records for our employees. With particular reference to data collected from customers and members of the public requesting a service from KFS:

  • Only relevant data relating to the service will be requested
  • KFS will have a data retention policy tailored to specific services. All data gathered will subsequently be permanently deleted according to this data retention policy, following which it will be unrecoverable
  • The data will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided to KFS
  • Personal data will never be passed to a third party for processing without your express permission to do so

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect by any means.

How we use cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser..

We use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to:

  • Keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.
  • Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Key Forensic Services Ltd, University of Warwick Science Park, Sir William Lyons Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 7EZ.
If you have agreed we can retain your personal data KFS will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.